Call Us: 0406 774 062

Privacy Policy

My Human Resources Manager Pty Ltd

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

At My Human Resources Manager we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws and how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to contact us you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to an email address, names or other contact information.

From time to time, we may use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. We only use data storage providers located in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We ensure that your information is safe by protecting it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems where your information is stored.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?
We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, eg to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that they protect your information as required under the Privacy Act.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, you consent to the disclosure or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer Sandra King at

The Trustee for Alyssa Sherron Family Trust t/as
My Human Resources Manager Pty Ltd
ACN: 141 870 626

40/7 Boyd St
Bowen Hills, Qld, 4006
Telephone : 0406 774 062
Email: sandra@myhrmanager.net.au

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. Where the information requested is not a straightforward issue and will involve a considerable amount of time, then a charge will need to be confirmed for responding to the request for the information.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information, or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?
If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at sandra@myhrmanager.net.au

Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

Your consent
By asking us to contact you, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Website information and content.
The information provided on our website does not cover all aspects of the law on the relevant subject matter. Professional advice should be sought before any action is taken based upon the matters described and discussed on this site.

To the extent permitted by law, we make no representations about the suitability of the content of this site for any purpose. All content is provided without any warranty of any kind. We disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to the content, including but not limited to all implied warranties and conditions of fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

We will not be liable for any damages or injury caused by, including but not limited to, any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation of transmission, computer virus, or line failure. To the extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any damages or injury, including but not limited to, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site.

We believe the content of this site to be accurate, complete and current; however there are no warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of the content. It is your responsibility to verify any information before relying on it. The content of this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

We reserve the right to modify the content of this site from time to time.

Anonymous data – We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies – In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.

Forms – Our Website allows visitors to submit information via Self-Service forms (Contact request). The information submitted via the Forms is not encrypted.

Information collected via on-line forms is sent to our offices via EMAIL (not encrypted) and is also stored on a database which is accessible by My Human Resources Manager staff only (password protected).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements.

We may occasionally notify you via direct marketing about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information or do not wish to receive it electronically, email or write to us.

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

Tell us what you think
We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer Sandra King on telephone number 0406 774 062 or by email sandra@myhrmanager.net.au

Contact Us

Sunshine Coast, QLD, Australia
Phone: 0406 774 062
Website: http://myhrmanager.net.au
Email: info@myhrmanager.net.au

Newsletter

Subscribe today to keep up to date with employment issues, HR tips and our unique services.

">